<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	xmlns:georss="http://www.georss.org/georss" xmlns:geo="http://www.w3.org/2003/01/geo/wgs84_pos#" xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Footminders Foot Care Archive</title>
	<atom:link href="http://footminders.wordpress.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://footminders.wordpress.com</link>
	<description>The health of our feet is incredibly important to our overall well-being.  Here are some tips and advice to keep your feet in top shape and prevent any foot-related complications later on.</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Mon, 08 Mar 2010 05:02:01 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.com/</generator>
<cloud domain='footminders.wordpress.com' port='80' path='/?rsscloud=notify' registerProcedure='' protocol='http-post' />
<image>
		<url>http://s2.wp.com/i/buttonw-com.png</url>
		<title>Footminders Foot Care Archive</title>
		<link>http://footminders.wordpress.com</link>
	</image>
	<atom:link rel="search" type="application/opensearchdescription+xml" href="http://footminders.wordpress.com/osd.xml" title="Footminders Foot Care Archive" />
	<atom:link rel='hub' href='http://footminders.wordpress.com/?pushpress=hub'/>
		<item>
		<title>Plantar Fasciitis Treatment and Overpronation: Effective Medical Procedures</title>
		<link>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2010/03/08/plantar-fasciitis-treatment-and-overpronation-effective-medical-procedures/</link>
		<comments>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2010/03/08/plantar-fasciitis-treatment-and-overpronation-effective-medical-procedures/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 08 Mar 2010 05:02:01 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>footminders</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[foot heel pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot surgery]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[over-pronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[surgery]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://footminders.wordpress.com/?p=83</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The majority of persons who experience heel pain assume that it&#8217;s nothing to worry about and will go away with rest and less activity. However, in some cases the heel pain is a warning signal from the body that it is injured. Abnormal foot issues such as foot overpronation or fallen arches can lead to more [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=83&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>The majority of persons who experience heel pain assume that it&#8217;s nothing to worry about and will go away with rest and less activity. However, in some cases the heel pain is a warning signal from the body that it is injured. Abnormal foot issues such as foot overpronation or <a href="http://www.prweb.com/releases/orthotics-insoles/plantar-fasciitis/prweb2218064.htm" target="_blank">fallen arches</a> can lead to more acute conditions such as plantar fasciitis. This often disabling pain in the heels can be treated in a sterile back office as an outpatient.</p>
<p><strong>Effective Therapy For Plantar Fasciitis Is Readily Available</strong></p>
<p>According to the APMA (American Podiatric Medical Association), plantar fasciitis can be caused by congenital malformations and step patterns. These issues can include foot overpronation and low arches, for example. In cases when the lower body biomechanics are out of sync with the rest of the body, excessive weight and impact are put on foot structures that are not meant to absorb those strains. One manifestation of this, jumping or even being overweight can all be contributing causes for heel pain.</p>
<p><strong>Solutions and Therapy For Plantar Fasciitis</strong></p>
<p>A surgical option called Instep Plantar Fasciotomy is one <a href="http://www.healmyfeet.com/conditions/feet/plantar-fasciitis.html" target="_blank">plantar fasciitis treatment</a> that is completed while the patient&#8217;s foot and ankle are completely numbed. The plantar fascia is a ligament of tissue responsible for the extreme pain caused by this condition. The doctor makes an incision in the heel across the length of the heel. The inflamed area and damaged tissue is removed from the inflamed heel tissues. Once the wound is sutured, a walking shoe is recommended to be used for about four to six weeks, depending upon the patient&#8217;s recovery.</p>
<p><strong>Therapy For Plantar Fasciitis Doesn&#8217;t Have to Mean Surgery</strong></p>
<p>A type of cutting edge technology being used today to heal foot conditions is with waves of low level sound. Known as extracorporeal shock wave therapy (ESWT), this solution aims to use small amounts of sound waves to destruct the affected tissuesin the heel. It Is apparently counterproductive, but it isn&#8217;t. The partial destruction of these tissues in small amounts actually starts the body&#8217;s healing response and cures the body of the painful issue. In a study done in 2004, it took 800 study participants about 2 months to heal completely with about eighty-five percent success.</p>
<p><strong>Therapy For Plantar Fasciitis with Less Down Time</strong></p>
<p>The final medical procedure that is becoming more popular simply because it requires less recovery time is an endoscopic plantar fasciotomy. In this surgical solution, the foot is given a nerve block in the ankle while the patient is awake. Given that some doctors may prefer to put the patient under, that is also a valid way to perform the surgery with less stress to the individual. Quarter-inch incisions are made in the sides of the heel to access the affected areas. A small camera is used to help the surgeon to locate the plantar fascia ligament. Once it has been identified, it is surgically fixed so that it can heal properly.</p>
<p><strong>Overpronation and Flat Feet Don&#8217;t Have to Hurt as Much</strong></p>
<p>Statistics show that surgery is needed in about five percent of the cases of heel pain from plantar fasciitis, it&#8217;s good to be alert about the procedures that surgeons are using today. Continuing with PT (physical therapy) is one of the best things persons can do after undergoing any of these procedures. Stretches, strength building, and underwater therapy are just some of the many procedures that can help. For persons with walking gait abnormalities and biomechanical issues such as <a href="http://ezinearticles.com/?Treating-the-Root-Cause-of-Foot-Pain-in-Runners-Using-Orthotics&amp;id=2103003" target="_blank">over-pronation</a>or low arches, orthotic inserts are one of the best ways to stop the return of plantar fasciitis.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/footminders.wordpress.com/83/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/footminders.wordpress.com/83/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/footminders.wordpress.com/83/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/footminders.wordpress.com/83/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/footminders.wordpress.com/83/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/footminders.wordpress.com/83/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/footminders.wordpress.com/83/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/footminders.wordpress.com/83/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/footminders.wordpress.com/83/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/footminders.wordpress.com/83/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/footminders.wordpress.com/83/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/footminders.wordpress.com/83/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/footminders.wordpress.com/83/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/footminders.wordpress.com/83/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=83&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2010/03/08/plantar-fasciitis-treatment-and-overpronation-effective-medical-procedures/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/6d64bf645198089280c243288150b3f7?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">footminders</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Arch Supports and Massage Techniques for Shin Pain</title>
		<link>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2010/02/12/arch-supports-and-massage-techniques-for-shin-pain/</link>
		<comments>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2010/02/12/arch-supports-and-massage-techniques-for-shin-pain/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 12 Feb 2010 12:42:45 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>footminders</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch support]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[leg pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shin pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shoe insoles]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://footminders.wordpress.com/?p=81</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Treating shin splints pain can be tricky when the area is too tender to even touch. From the vulnerable nerves to the inability to put pressure on the shin, it is one of the most painful foot conditions. Nevertheless, with the proper physician attention, shin splints pain relief can be conquered most of the time. [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=81&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Treating shin splints pain can be tricky when the area is too tender to even touch. From the vulnerable nerves to the inability to put pressure on the shin, it is one of the most painful foot conditions. Nevertheless, with the proper physician attention, shin splints pain relief can be conquered most of the time. Including the proper use of <a href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotics-for-casual-footwear.html"> orthotics</a> and some cutting edge massage methods, relief is finally in sight.</p>
<p><strong>Shin Pain Can Happen for Several Major Reasons</strong></p>
<p>Shin splints are the unfortunate resulting injuries that are caused by a few major factors:<br />
•    Jogging on a hard surface or a dramatic increase of physical activity<br />
•    Wearing shoes that are too tight or small including lack of heel cushion or shoes without proper structure<br />
•    Anterior muscles that are out of shape or tight posterior leg muscles<br />
•    Having flat feet</p>
<p>If immediate attention is not given to lifestyle adjustments, shin splints can become a major health issue. Police officers, for example, they must keep in shape so they can keep up with their job. With better upkeep of fitness, however, shin splints pain can quickly become an issue.</p>
<p><strong>Orthotics Help Painful Feet in More Ways than One</strong></p>
<p>Medical studies have demonstrated that foot orthotics help relieve shin splints pain by cushioning the heel as well as providing arch support. These are several of the major reasons listed above that can be handled immediately. Using foot orthotics can alleviate the pain of athletes who experience unusually high impact on their lower legs and feet. These devices relieve the stress to be absorbed into the padding rather than forcing the joints to take the brunt of the stress. For those of us with flat feet, foot orthotics made for for sports shoes can be purchased with supportive arches so that corrective arch support is provided to the feet. Using adequate   <a href="http://www.footminders.com/what-are-orthotics.html"> arch support</a> is essential to the efficient functioning of our feet.</p>
<p><strong>Treating Shin Pain Involves More than Resting</strong></p>
<p>Apart from icing the painful areas and taking NSAIDs, more can be done in addition to strengthening exercises and stretches. Massage therapies can cause a marked improvement in the time required for healing. One such massage technique is to massage under water. Water massage using cold water is highly recommended, since it can help to decrease inflammation.</p>
<p><strong>Massage Techniques are the Answer to Shin Pain</strong></p>
<p>One underwater massage technique involves first submerging the below the knee area in a bathtub with some ice cubes. This will decrease inflammation and also help the nerves to calm down. Never push fingers into the shins, as this can cause a sudden shooting pain in the legs. Instead, without even touching the person, have them point their toes and flex their foot while their shins are submerged. A type of massage that is done by the affected person, the muscles are made stronger while being elongated and soothed. It also strengthens the anterior tissues while stretching the posterior muscles at the same time.</p>
<p><strong>Learn How Massagers Can Remove Shin Pain</strong></p>
<p>Another massage that helps tremendously for shin splint pain is by way of a battery-operated or plug-in massager that provides vibration massage. With tossues verysensitive to touch, manual massage simply isn’t the best option. Some models enrobe the leg via a neoprene sleeve while others are in the shape of a square and can be placed flat on the floor or on top of the shin. For stiff posterior leg muscles, a roller-type massage machine (held in the hand) can also be highly effective for massaging calf muscles.</p>
<p>You no longer have to let shin splints pain keep you from doing what you want to do. With the frequent use of foot orthotics and these massage therapies; shin splints pain can be painless and extremely effective.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/footminders.wordpress.com/81/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/footminders.wordpress.com/81/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/footminders.wordpress.com/81/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/footminders.wordpress.com/81/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/footminders.wordpress.com/81/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/footminders.wordpress.com/81/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/footminders.wordpress.com/81/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/footminders.wordpress.com/81/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/footminders.wordpress.com/81/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/footminders.wordpress.com/81/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/footminders.wordpress.com/81/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/footminders.wordpress.com/81/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/footminders.wordpress.com/81/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/footminders.wordpress.com/81/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=81&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2010/02/12/arch-supports-and-massage-techniques-for-shin-pain/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/6d64bf645198089280c243288150b3f7?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">footminders</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>3 Types of Massage and Acupuncture That Can Relieve Metatarsalgia</title>
		<link>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2010/01/12/3-types-of-massage-and-acupuncture-that-can-relieve-metatarsalgia/</link>
		<comments>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2010/01/12/3-types-of-massage-and-acupuncture-that-can-relieve-metatarsalgia/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 12 Jan 2010 10:58:33 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>footminders</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[foot heel pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[high heel orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Massage Therapy]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[metatarsalgia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Morton's Neuroma]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://footminders.wordpress.com/2010/01/12/3-types-of-massage-and-acupuncture-that-can-relieve-metatarsalgia/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[During those periods when pain in your feet stops you dead in your tracks, there seems to be nothing to do, but to sit down. Seemingly endless doctor&#8217;s appointments, work absences, inactivity, and even weight gain can all be side effects of chronic pain in your feet. However, there are some viable options. Acupuncture, special [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=80&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>During those periods when pain in your feet stops you dead in your tracks, there seems to be nothing to do, but to sit down. Seemingly endless doctor&#8217;s appointments, work absences, inactivity, and even weight gain can all be side effects of chronic pain in your feet. However, there are some viable options. Acupuncture, special massage methods, shoe insoles for high heels, and foot oils and creams can help your feet be refreshed and pain-free.</p>
<p>Not only will your feet have fewer pains such as metatarsalgia ( ball of foot pain), but the inflammation will subside so that sensitive nerve endings can heal and be calmed. The other parts of the feet that can suffer greatly are the muscles.. All three of these healing, all natural solutions will have you free from foot agony right away.</p>
<p><strong>Trying Needle Therapy Can Pay Off Big Time with Morton&#8217;s Neuroma</strong></p>
<p>Acupuncture is the practice of putting in hair-thin needles into &#8220;chi&#8221;, a name for regions in the body to rejuvenate the energy and blood flow that has been distrupted due to overuse. With feet, this can easily happen with athletic activities, wearing high heels, and with certain foot conditions such as <a href="http://hubpages.com/hub/footminders">ball of foot pain</a> and Morton&#8217;s Neuroma. Treatment for Morton&#8217;s Neuroma can begin with a visit to a massage therapist and acupuncturist to relieve aggravated foot tissues and help to start the healing process.</p>
<p>Acupuncture specialists practice a necessary art in that they are almost always able to effectively take away chronic foot pain in their patients. In a 1999 study reported in the journal &#8220;Acupuncture in Medicine&#8221;, specialists have found that electrical stimulation of the needles augmented blood flow to the trouble spots and facilitated tissue repair.</p>
<p><strong>Whether It&#8217;s Metatarsalgia or Morton&#8217;s Neuroma that&#8217;s Keeping You from Life, these Massages Ease Aching Feet</strong></p>
<p>Healthy blood flow can be essential when trying to cure problems of the lower body. Massage methods can help with metatarsalgia ( ball of foot pain) and aid in <a href="http://fredsalomon.journalhub.com/">Morton Neuroma</a>. These methods are becoming very popular among sports therapists, and massage therapists, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By gently rubbing the bottom of the feet with the thumbs in an upward, sweeping motion, blood flow is temporarily restored to the feet.</p>
<p>Reported by the American Massage Therapy Association, two great methods involve specifically using the thumbs. Several methods seem to work best, including the thumb sweep and walk methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are positioned on the top of the feet and then move in a raking motion up and down. The second technique involves the thumbs being held on the bottom of the feet and are walked upwards while pressing firmly.</p>
<p><strong>Trying these Natural Oils Can Help During Morton&#8217;s Neuroma</strong></p>
<p>There&#8217;s no one smarter than Mother Nature when it comes to foot cures. Some of the most effective foot products have natural oils included to relieve, cool down, and improve blood flow. One of the primary natural oils used in foot care products is menthol. Taken from the leaves of the mint plant, once put on to the skin, menthol provides a cooling sensation.</p>
<p>Eucalyptus and camphor are also sometimes found in foot creams and oils. These substances have similar benefits to menthol because they give a feeling of cooling to the feet while raising blood flow. Aloe also helps fight dry skin and cleanses feet while giving lubrication during massage therapy. For people who need their feet soaked in a soothing warm bath, Epsom salts help remove toxins from the feet while lessening inflammation.</p>
<p>One of the essential ways to get a handle on foot pain caused by wearing high heeled shoes are high heel orthotics. These devices support our foot arches and metatarsal areas, thus decreasing the stress on the balls of our feet.</p>
<p>Whether you have metatarsalgia ( ball of foot pain), are already using shoe insoles for high heels, or need Morton&#8217;s Neuroma; acupuncture, massage, and foot oils can help. Feel your best and get back on your feet today by trying out these three fabulous techniques.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/footminders.wordpress.com/80/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/footminders.wordpress.com/80/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/footminders.wordpress.com/80/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/footminders.wordpress.com/80/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/footminders.wordpress.com/80/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/footminders.wordpress.com/80/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/footminders.wordpress.com/80/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/footminders.wordpress.com/80/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/footminders.wordpress.com/80/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/footminders.wordpress.com/80/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/footminders.wordpress.com/80/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/footminders.wordpress.com/80/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/footminders.wordpress.com/80/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/footminders.wordpress.com/80/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=80&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2010/01/12/3-types-of-massage-and-acupuncture-that-can-relieve-metatarsalgia/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/6d64bf645198089280c243288150b3f7?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">footminders</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Treat Your Feet Right If You Suffer From Shin Pain or Heel Pain</title>
		<link>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/12/16/treat-your-feet-right-if-you-suffer-from-shin-pain-or-heel-pain/</link>
		<comments>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/12/16/treat-your-feet-right-if-you-suffer-from-shin-pain-or-heel-pain/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 16 Dec 2009 10:56:33 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>footminders</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[foot heel pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthodics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shoe inserts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[over-pronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pronation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/12/16/treat-your-feet-right-if-you-suffer-from-shin-pain-or-heel-pain/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[When feet feel worn out, achy, and overworked, the discomfort can often turn unbearable. Jogging, sports activities and the like can put tremendous strain on our feet, and cause trouble with our foot ligaments and muscles. Painful blisters, heelspurs, and shin splints can make even walking a painful undertaking. Nevertheless, there are some choice options [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=79&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>When feet feel worn out, achy, and overworked, the discomfort can often turn unbearable. Jogging, sports activities and the like can put tremendous strain on our feet, and cause trouble with our foot ligaments and muscles. Painful blisters, heelspurs, and <a href="http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/shin-splints-what-you-need-to-know-for-prevention-and-treatment/">shin splints</a> can make even walking a painful undertaking. Nevertheless, there are some choice options that can help manage the pain and heal the injuries when carried out regularly. Here are a few ways to help your feet heal so you can get back to your life.</p>
<p><strong>The First Weeks of Training Can Cause Blisters</strong></p>
<p>Snugly-fitted shoes can cause blisters on the skin of the feet. They can develop on all regions of the feet, but the back of the foot is the most common site. Since the skin is the largest organ in our bodies, and responsible for protecting us from bacteria and viruses, a blister shouldn&#8217;t intentionally be popped. Many physicians advocate the use of moleskin as a suitable choice for guarding a blister to prevent it from opening up. For a blister that has already popped, it is recommended to clean the area and apply an antibacterial substance. Then, maintain the area coated with a bandage.</p>
<p><strong>Start Healing Now: Overcoming Shin Splints</strong></p>
<p>Shin splints is a painful condition that can affect athletes. This excruciating injury is caused by overuse of the lower leg by any activity that involves repeated impact. The precise nature of the injury is not well understood, but they seem to stem from injury to the front tendon that runs along the shin called the posterior peroneal tendon. Since this injury also seems to affect people who experience over-pronation of their feet (this is the tendency of the foot to roll inward), special support devices in the shoes, known as sport shoe insoles are especially effective.</p>
<p>Treatment for shin splints may include icing the area, staying off of it until it is healed, and encouraging no-impact activities such as using a stationary bicycle or swimming. To avoid re-injuring the area, wear <a href="http://fredsalomon.blogmas.com/">sports insoles</a> when you participatein high-impact sports.</p>
<p><strong>How to Treat Plantar Fasciitis</strong></p>
<p>Plantar fasciitis is one of the conditions that can develop in the heel. Plantar fasciitis happens when the plantar fascia is overly stretched thus becoming full, tender, and difficult to put pressure on. A proper method to treat these conditions right away is with sufficient support of the foot arches and cushioning, which can be provided by using sport shoe insoles . Other treatment options including icing the area and seeing a physical therapist are also helpful.</p>
<p>When your feet and legs become painful, your body is telling you something important: it needs help. Sometimes, just relaxing from high-impact exercises for a period of time and wearing sport shoe insoles is enough. But when more critical conditions develop such as shin splints, a doctor should enter the picture in order to properly diagnose the problem and provide proper treatment.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/footminders.wordpress.com/79/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/footminders.wordpress.com/79/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/footminders.wordpress.com/79/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/footminders.wordpress.com/79/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/footminders.wordpress.com/79/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/footminders.wordpress.com/79/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/footminders.wordpress.com/79/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/footminders.wordpress.com/79/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/footminders.wordpress.com/79/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/footminders.wordpress.com/79/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/footminders.wordpress.com/79/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/footminders.wordpress.com/79/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/footminders.wordpress.com/79/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/footminders.wordpress.com/79/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=79&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/12/16/treat-your-feet-right-if-you-suffer-from-shin-pain-or-heel-pain/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/6d64bf645198089280c243288150b3f7?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">footminders</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>End Suffering from Foot Pain: Three Alternatives to Foot Surgery Including Orthotic Arch Supports</title>
		<link>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/12/02/end-suffering-from-foot-pain-three-alternatives-to-foot-surgery-including-orthotic-arch-supports/</link>
		<comments>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/12/02/end-suffering-from-foot-pain-three-alternatives-to-foot-surgery-including-orthotic-arch-supports/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 02 Dec 2009 02:23:44 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>footminders</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Arch Support Inserts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch support]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthodics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[over-pronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shoe inserts]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://footminders.wordpress.com/?p=77</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Chronic lower body pain is in some cases an indication the need for a surgical procedure. Despite the fact that it is unavoidable in certain cases, there are techniques that can be used to avoid a surgical procedure if carried out promptly. Early intervention is essential when it comes to treating painful problems of the [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=77&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Chronic lower body pain is in some cases an indication the need for a surgical procedure. Despite the fact that it is unavoidable in certain cases, there are techniques that can be used to avoid a surgical procedure if carried out promptly. Early intervention is essential when it comes to treating painful problems of the lower legs like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem eccentric, or even basic, they are quite effective when dealing with the early stages of problems that can arise in the feet.</p>
<p><strong>Massage Can Help Treat Painful Feet</strong></p>
<p>One effective treatment is massage . When tight shoes are used, the feet can develop blisters, hammertoes, corns, and calluses. The most-effective way to fix this problem is by not wearing tight shoes If it&#8217;s too late for that, massaging the feet will help bring circulation to the muscles of the foot and will help them heal. Soreness and irritation may be caused by compressed nerves, insufficient circulation, and swelling. Massaging the affected area with easy circular motions is the best way to relieve painful feet. Soaking in a solution of lukewarm Epsom salts is also a great way to relieve tight muscles and swelling. The use of a foot cream that contains cooling action is a good way to provide the foot with a cool boost.</p>
<p><strong>Moving Past the Painful Stage of Excessive Pronation</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://ezinearticles.com/?Plantar-Fasciitis---Symptoms,-Causes,-and-Treatment&amp;id=1699047" target="_blank">Pronation</a> is the tendency of the foot to rotate either outward or inward during regular walking movements. When the extent of inward or outward roll is severe, it can cause <a href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-orthodics-arch-supports.html" target="_blank">arch support</a> problems, and also shin pain and plantar fasciitis. Acupuncture is a valid treatment for foot issues and lower leg injuries. The thinking behind the needle and the special points they stimulate is to encourage blood and electric flow to the affected regions. Thus, the region is able to cure by itself, and the pain is lessened. A 1996 study showed that blood flow was returned to areas that were treated with electrical stimulation from acupuncture.</p>
<p><strong>Impact is the Foot&#8217;s Worst Enemy for Those with Flat Feet</strong></p>
<p>Wearing <a href="http://www.footminders.com/" target="_blank">orthotics</a> is a great option to provide the feet with preventive care, and also for treating lesser foot aches due to lack of arch support. When the arch faiuls to support itself during walking and running, the arch fails to absorb the impact of the body&#8217;s weight. The full force of the impact can cause the foot to become inflamed, have pinched nerves, and for bones to malform, just to name a few. By using orthotics, the arch is adequately supported, and the whole foot functions adequately with respect to shock absorption. This simple supplement to your shoes can improve comfort during physical activity as well as banish foot pain.</p>
<p>For those who deal with the severe foot issues caused by tight shoes or malformed feet, just walking can be almost impossible. However, with adequate preventive care and gentle treatment performed in advance, the feet can get better faster and avoid re-injury.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/footminders.wordpress.com/77/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/footminders.wordpress.com/77/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/footminders.wordpress.com/77/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/footminders.wordpress.com/77/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/footminders.wordpress.com/77/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/footminders.wordpress.com/77/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/footminders.wordpress.com/77/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/footminders.wordpress.com/77/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/footminders.wordpress.com/77/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/footminders.wordpress.com/77/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/footminders.wordpress.com/77/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/footminders.wordpress.com/77/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/footminders.wordpress.com/77/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/footminders.wordpress.com/77/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=77&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/12/02/end-suffering-from-foot-pain-three-alternatives-to-foot-surgery-including-orthotic-arch-supports/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/6d64bf645198089280c243288150b3f7?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">footminders</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>How Preventive Foot Care Can Relieve Metatarsalgia and Chronic Achilles Tendonitis</title>
		<link>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/09/29/how-preventive-foot-care-can-relieve-metatarsalgia-and-chronic-achilles-tendonitis/</link>
		<comments>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/09/29/how-preventive-foot-care-can-relieve-metatarsalgia-and-chronic-achilles-tendonitis/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 29 Sep 2009 07:46:23 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>footminders</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[foot heel pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Achilles heel]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[achilles tendonitis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ball of foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[high heel insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[high heel shoes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[high heels]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[metatarsalgia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[tendinitis]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://footminders.wordpress.com/?p=75</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Stopping foot pain before it begins is the best way to prevent expensive surgeries later on. Even though many people ignore foot pain for long periods, pretending that the pain isn&#8217;t there or hoping it would fix itself are not appropriate solutions to the foot pain conundrum. With few changes to the way feet are [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=75&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Stopping foot pain before it begins is the best way to prevent expensive surgeries later on. Even though many people ignore foot pain for long periods, pretending that the pain isn&#8217;t there or hoping it would fix itself are not appropriate solutions to the foot pain conundrum. With few changes to the way feet are treated, pain can be a thing of the past. Here are a few reasons why metatarsalgia occurs, how to treat foot problems such as <a href="http://www.footminders.com/achilles-tendonitis-pain-relief-orthotics-treatment.html" target="_blank">Achilles tendonitis</a>, and how minor changes, such as using insoles for high heels, can help.</p>
<p><strong>Why Some Shoes Can Be the Source of Ball Of Foot Pain</strong></p>
<p>High heels can cause an array of problems for feet. From the tight toe box (the area surrounding the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, these shoes can do quite a bit of internal damage to feet. First, when feet are squeezed into tight shoes, as happens in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe portions of the foot are forced into a tiny space where they cannot function properly. The tendons, muscles, and ligaments are strained into a tight area for what the foot needs. Over time, nerves become compressed, blood flow is decreased to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and painful foot issues develop.</p>
<p><strong>How a Foot Massage Can Ease Achilles Tendonitis</strong></p>
<p>Massage is a great method for soothing aching and sore feet. The mild movement of the muscle fibers increases blood flow to the area. Massage also delivers healing, oxygen-rich blood into the entire foot. Once muscles are relaxed, irritated nervous tissue can begin to stop firing so that pain can be relieved. If muscles and nerve endings are especially aggravated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, swollen feet will occur. In that case, it is advised to use ice packs or frozen vegetables to decrease inflammation. Raising the feet above heart level during this time is also very effective in allowing the excess fluids to be taken away by the lymph system from the foot.</p>
<p><strong>Achilles Tendonitis Can Be Eased with This Stretch</strong></p>
<p>Achilles heel pain can really put a damper on anyone&#8217;s day. The constricton of this vital tendon can cause contracting in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to shrinking enough to rip during activity such as running. The way to help the tendon relax and elongate in order to lessen pain is to apply gentle stretching to the area. Seated on the floor, your legs should be extended straight out in front of you. Then, gently lean the upper body forward and the hamstring will begin to stretch out. Now that your leg muscles have increased blood flow, softly coax the feet towards the head to focus on the Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about 30-45 seconds, rest for 60 seconds, and repeat 5 times.</p>
<p><strong> Ball Of Foot Pain Doesn&#8217;t Have to Be a Part of Your Life Anymore</strong></p>
<p>In today&#8217;s world where shoes must look good (not feel good), lack of willingness to get rid of the painful shoes is unfortunate. However, with the use of <a href="http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/how-better-arch-support-can-help-you-avoid-ball-of-foot-pain/" target="_blank">high heel insoles</a>, metatarsalgia can be effectively relieved. It is advisable to select shoes with low-profile heels and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future <a href="http://fredsalomon.motime.com/" target="_blank">ball of foot pain</a>. If feet are sore at day&#8217;s end, consider switching to flat dress shoes for 3 days out of the week to allow the feet some rest from tight shoes which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to elongate foot muscles with a stretch and have them massaged to encourage optimal blood flow to the feet.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/footminders.wordpress.com/75/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/footminders.wordpress.com/75/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/footminders.wordpress.com/75/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/footminders.wordpress.com/75/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/footminders.wordpress.com/75/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/footminders.wordpress.com/75/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/footminders.wordpress.com/75/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/footminders.wordpress.com/75/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/footminders.wordpress.com/75/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/footminders.wordpress.com/75/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/footminders.wordpress.com/75/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/footminders.wordpress.com/75/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/footminders.wordpress.com/75/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/footminders.wordpress.com/75/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=75&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/09/29/how-preventive-foot-care-can-relieve-metatarsalgia-and-chronic-achilles-tendonitis/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/6d64bf645198089280c243288150b3f7?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">footminders</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>How Arch Pain Can Lead to Serious Foot Complications</title>
		<link>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/09/09/how-arch-pain-can-lead-to-serious-foot-complications/</link>
		<comments>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/09/09/how-arch-pain-can-lead-to-serious-foot-complications/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 09 Sep 2009 02:22:05 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>footminders</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[foot heel pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot arch pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot problems]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[hereditary foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/09/09/how-arch-pain-can-lead-to-serious-foot-complications/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Foot arch pain and over-pronation can cause difficulties for people in every stage of life and can even affect an athlete&#8217;s performance on the court, field, or track. For those who suffer from this type of pain, there are 3 likely causes that many people may not even know about. Most of the causes are [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=73&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Foot arch pain and over-pronation can cause difficulties for people in every stage of life and can even affect an athlete&#8217;s performance on the court, field, or track. For those who suffer from this type of pain, there are 3 likely causes that many people may not even know about. Most of the causes are easily averted, whereas many can be hereditary. According to the Cleveland Clinic, three of the easily averted causes for <a href="http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/fast-and-simple-ways-to-relieve-plantar-fasciitis-and-heel-spurs/" target="_blank">arch pain</a> include high heel shoes, tightly-fitting footwear, and deficient arch support. These ill-decided actions can all lead to painful foot disorders like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic reports that 2 of the genetic foot conditions that can lead to over-pronation and arch pain include fallen arches or arches that are excessively high. Below are some common foot procedures that remedy these disorders and how each of them can be healed.</p>
<p><strong>Serious Foot Issues Can Occur Without Proper arch support</strong></p>
<p>Some of the hereditary foot disorders include either fallen arches or abnormally raised arches. Both types of arch disorders can affect the average person as well as an active athlete. The result of a fallen arch can be arch pain and over-pronation because this injured part of the foot is not functioning as it should. When this part of the foot malfunctions, <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HPYfBL1iH0g" target="_blank">foot pronation</a> occurs which can lead to a heelspur, a bony protuberance in the heel. Surgery is sometimes needed to remove the boneprotrusion and relieve the irritation. The surgeon will use a bone saw to cut away the extra spur of bone to take away the inflammation and pain it had been causing. The best alternative for treating both types of arch problems so heel spurs can be avoided is by supplying the foot with normal <a href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-technology.html" target="_blank">arch support</a> through orthotics.</p>
<p><strong>Arch Pain  Can Be the First Sign of Bunion Formation</strong></p>
<p>Having a bunion removed, or a bunionectomy, is the process whereby the bony bump just above the arch is filed away to obtain a more natural foot shape and width. In critical cases where the big toe has situated itself under the other toes, the podiatrist cuts a triangle-shaped portion out of the bone in the big toe to reset it to its proper angle. A tiny screw is used to fasten the two bone portions together. After about 6 months, the screw is taken out of the bone. Despite the fact that this condition can be caused by pointed shoes, some bunion occurrences are hereditary. Podiatrists agree that shoes with little space force the toes into an unnatural position can bring on bunions.</p>
<p><strong>Without Proper Shoes, Painful Hammertoes Can Occur</strong></p>
<p>Shoes that crowd the foot, including pointed-toe shoes, can result in development of hammertoes. This condition can affect active people that wear tight shoes during activity as well. Hammertoes are, regrettably, difficult to fix without surgical intervention. First, a podiatrist can try to tape the affected toe to try and coax it into a more natural placement. For this procedure to work, patients need to wear shoes with plenty of toe room. Hammertoes can return if improper shoes are worn again. If taping the toe straight does not work, surgery is the only option. The affected toe must have a portion of the bone surgically removed to minimize its bend. The recovery period is very important, as patients who do not remain off the affected foot as suggested will fail to mend properly. The way to avoid this condition is to wear properly-fitting shoes.</p>
<p>Regardless of lifestyle, genetic disposition, or age, foot disorders can occur in a large percentage of patients. Though foot procedures can surgically repair these conditions, most of the time they are avoidable by wearing appropriate footwear and proper arch support.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/footminders.wordpress.com/73/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/footminders.wordpress.com/73/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/footminders.wordpress.com/73/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/footminders.wordpress.com/73/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/footminders.wordpress.com/73/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/footminders.wordpress.com/73/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/footminders.wordpress.com/73/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/footminders.wordpress.com/73/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/footminders.wordpress.com/73/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/footminders.wordpress.com/73/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/footminders.wordpress.com/73/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/footminders.wordpress.com/73/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/footminders.wordpress.com/73/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/footminders.wordpress.com/73/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=73&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/09/09/how-arch-pain-can-lead-to-serious-foot-complications/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/6d64bf645198089280c243288150b3f7?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">footminders</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Guide to Effective Aerobic Training</title>
		<link>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/08/12/guide-to-effective-aerobic-training/</link>
		<comments>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/08/12/guide-to-effective-aerobic-training/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 12 Aug 2009 10:21:11 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>footminders</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://footminders.wordpress.com/?p=71</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Setting off on an exercise routine can be a difficult first step to take, causing most people to be unsuccessful in being consistent with it. Medical professionals at the Mayo Clinic recommend seeing a physician before commencing any exercise or weight loss routine since every individual is unique and may have medical conditions or challenges [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=71&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Setting off on an exercise routine can be a difficult first step to take, causing most people to be unsuccessful in being consistent with it. Medical professionals at the Mayo Clinic recommend seeing a physician before commencing any exercise or weight loss routine since every individual is unique and may have medical conditions or challenges that must first be addressed. They go on to state that some cardiac conditions as well as orthopedic issues may pose heath hazards to people participating in anaerobic exercise. This includes any style of weight lifting activities. Assuming that an individual has been seen by their doctor and can move forward with activity, it is recommended to start slowly if activity has not been a regular part of their routine. Starting slowly with a moderately-paced slow jog for twenty minutes to an hour, hinging on each person&#8217;s conditioning level, is a good beginning.</p>
<p><strong>Get Started Now: Overcoming Obstacles in Weeks 1 and 2</strong></p>
<p>Walking not only provides a heart rate increase, but it also boosts blood flow to muscles and provides the beginnings of a faster metabolism. When getting ready for a sports like a running competition, start with one full hour of vigorous walking (at a rate of about 4 to 4.5 MPH) for the first week with 2-minute intervals of running every 5 minutes. Weight loss is also a result of this type of interval training, as recommended by personal trainers. If someone has a significant amount of weight loss to pull off and is experiencing discomfort in their feet, the cause is probably flat feet. See a foot doctor for a professional opinion and treatment before exercising again. <a href="http://www.footminders.com/flat-feet-fallen-arches-over-pronation-orthotics-treatment.html" target="_blank">Flat feet treatment</a> that is addressed immediately in one&#8217;s exercise routine can prevent more severe foot problems from happening later.</p>
<p><strong>Moving Past the Beginner&#8217;s Stage</strong></p>
<p>The next 2 weeks of the plan should hone in on endurance training. Getting muscles the essential oxygen they need during activity can be attributed to an increased ability to work out for longer time spans. Whether walking or running, the heart will learn to pump more efficiently as it begins to match the body&#8217;s need for oxygen-rich blood and sends it to the muscles. Next, the fourth and fifth weeks should raise the bar by jogging for 5 minutes and walking for two minutes. For beginners, maintain the activity for 30 minutes; advanced athletes should continue for up to sixty minutes. If foot pain develops in this period of training, see a foot doctor about possible plantar fasciitis, a common condition among runners. These kinds of conditions causes painful tears and swelling in the foot tissues. Ask the foot doctor about <a href="http://www.footminders.com/heel-pain-heel-spurs-plantar-fasciitis.html" target="_blank">plantar fascitis exercises</a> that remedy the problem. The best treatment is ongoing and consistent therapy including exercises for plantar fasciitis.</p>
<p><strong>Making Running a Permanent Part of Each Week</strong></p>
<p>If you wish to go to a competitive level, in the final period of conditioning for an athletic event, or for those who are trying to get back into shape is to jog for 10 minutes and slow the pace for 1 minute. At this point, novices are now in the intermediate stage and should keep this pace for thirty to forty minutes; advanced runners should do 60 minutes. Whether intending to lose weight or increase stamina, a jogging routine like this will raise the body&#8217;s metabolism from the beginning. If painful feet proceed to be a problem at this time and treatment has already been sought, try <a href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-orthodics-arch-supports.html" target="_blank">running orthotics</a>. These supports not only provide support and cushion for ultimate comfort, they can avoid injuries by correcting the effects of over-pronation.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/footminders.wordpress.com/71/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/footminders.wordpress.com/71/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/footminders.wordpress.com/71/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/footminders.wordpress.com/71/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/footminders.wordpress.com/71/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/footminders.wordpress.com/71/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/footminders.wordpress.com/71/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/footminders.wordpress.com/71/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/footminders.wordpress.com/71/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/footminders.wordpress.com/71/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/footminders.wordpress.com/71/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/footminders.wordpress.com/71/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/footminders.wordpress.com/71/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/footminders.wordpress.com/71/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=71&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/08/12/guide-to-effective-aerobic-training/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/6d64bf645198089280c243288150b3f7?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">footminders</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Staying Away From Sports Injuries By Using Arch Support Inserts</title>
		<link>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/08/07/staying-away-from-sports-injuries-by-using-arch-support-inserts/</link>
		<comments>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/08/07/staying-away-from-sports-injuries-by-using-arch-support-inserts/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 07 Aug 2009 06:33:22 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>footminders</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch support]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shin pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[shin splints]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[sports injuries]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://footminders.wordpress.com/?p=68</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Bodily injuries while practicing sports are occurrences that the majority of athletes and coaches are familiar with. They can not only be painful for the athlete, but in many cases can disable the entire team. An ousted team member can hurt the outcome of games and can have lasting repercussions on the season as well. [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=68&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Bodily injuries while practicing sports are occurrences that the majority of athletes and coaches are familiar with. They can not only be painful for the athlete, but in many cases can disable the entire team. An ousted team member can hurt the outcome of games and can have lasting repercussions on the season as well. Just as one missing athlete affects a team, a hurt body part has a negative impact on the entire body. Lower-leg conditions such as shin splints, ankle injuries, and twisted knees can be caused by poor form, lack of flexibility, and excessive use of the lower body. According to medical professionals at the Cleveland Clinic, the majority of athletes suffer from shin splints at one point or another. Here&#8217;s how to avoid and heal these painful problems, as well as avoiding other frequent sports injuries.</p>
<p><strong>How Sports Can Cause Shin Splints to Occur</strong></p>
<p>Shin splints cause symptoms such as pain running through the front or sides of the calf and shin areas. This pain can be constant and debilitating, especially when increasing pressure on the affected leg. Increased swollen muscle tissue can make the leg feel taut as well as make tissues appear swollen in the muscles. No matter what type of activity, from running to football any athlete can suffer from these conditions. <a href="http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/treatment-for-shin-pain-in-runners-using-orthotics/" target="_blank">Shin pain treatment</a> should be started right away to begin the healing process immediately. Treatment for shin splints recommended by sports injury specialists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the affected area for one to two days. Continuing physical therapy and preventative exercises include calf and ankle strengthening moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the group of long muscles that run from the knee to the ankle.</p>
<p><strong>Twisting Injuries: How Weak Muscles Affect the Tendons and Ligaments</strong></p>
<p>Twisting injuries are also commonly seen in impact-type sports. This is caused by either a blunt-force injury, which cannot be averted, or from weak muscles of the knee, lower leg, and ankle. Weak muscles can be strengthened with weight bearing or exercises prescribed by a physical therapist that target the lower leg. Weak muscles lead to loosened joints in the ankles and knees so that simple movements or athletic activities can cause twisting injuries. Another helpful measure for avoiding these types of injuries are to provide the feet with the ideal amount of <a href="http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/how-better-arch-support-can-help-you-avoid-ball-of-foot-pain/" target="_blank">arch support</a>. This can be accomplished with the use of foot orthotics made especially for athletic activities. The doctors at the Cleveland Clinic also advise taping the arch for added arch support during sports activities.</p>
<p><strong>How Tearing Injuries Happen</strong></p>
<p>Spraining of the ligaments or tendons are also typical kinds of sports-related injuries. This is most commonly found in the Achilles tendon and anterior cruciate ligament. An Achilles injury is usually due to poor flexibility in the heel tendon due to improper stretching form. This is an important step in the warm-up routine that must be taken seriously. Gentle stretches without pulsing are suggested for anyone about to exercise. Holding the stretch for a minimum of 30 seconds, resting for a few moments, then repeating the stretch is what kinesiology specialists suggest. Anterior cruciate ligaments (ACL) are surrounding the knee area and help hold the knee structure together. Injuries to this region can be averted by strength training the knee , calf and quadriceps through curls and extensions of the leg. <a href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotics-for-casual-footwear.html" target="_blank">Foot orthotics</a> can help prevent both of these styles of injuries by giving proper arch support, foot alignment, and cushioning.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/footminders.wordpress.com/68/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/footminders.wordpress.com/68/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/footminders.wordpress.com/68/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/footminders.wordpress.com/68/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/footminders.wordpress.com/68/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/footminders.wordpress.com/68/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/footminders.wordpress.com/68/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/footminders.wordpress.com/68/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/footminders.wordpress.com/68/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/footminders.wordpress.com/68/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/footminders.wordpress.com/68/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/footminders.wordpress.com/68/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/footminders.wordpress.com/68/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/footminders.wordpress.com/68/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=68&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/08/07/staying-away-from-sports-injuries-by-using-arch-support-inserts/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/6d64bf645198089280c243288150b3f7?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">footminders</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Improve Your Arch Support to Avoid Metatarsalgia</title>
		<link>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/07/14/improve-your-arch-support-to-avoid-metatarsalgia/</link>
		<comments>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/07/14/improve-your-arch-support-to-avoid-metatarsalgia/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 14 Jul 2009 05:43:34 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>footminders</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Uncategorized]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Arch Support Inserts]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[ball of foot pain]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Foot arch support]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/07/14/improve-your-arch-support-to-avoid-metatarsalgia/</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[How Shoes Can Cause Ball Of Foot Pain A trendy pair of stiletto heels are just about the most sought-after items for a woman&#8217;s wardrobe. Consequently, high-heeled shoes have turned into a stand-alone fashion statement on their own. But when these types of shoes are worn regularly, an array of conditions in the feet. Among [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=67&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>How Shoes Can Cause Ball Of Foot Pain</strong></p>
<p>A trendy pair of stiletto heels are just about the most sought-after items for a woman&#8217;s wardrobe. Consequently, high-heeled shoes have turned into a stand-alone fashion statement on their own. But when these types of shoes are worn regularly, an array of conditions in the feet. Among them: <a href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-technology.html" target="_blank">ball of foot pain</a>, hammertoes, bunions, and foot arch support conditions. Not surprisingly, the University of Maryland discovered that tight shoes, especially those with a heightened heel, can both aggravate and bring on foot and toe conditions. Men also have to be concerned with the dangers of tight shoes. Certain types of shoes, such as rigid work boots or dress shoes can also cause foot pain. For both sexes, foot pain can be brought on by exercise and sports activities.</p>
<p><strong> Choose Better Shoes and Avoid Ball Of Foot Pain</strong></p>
<p>High-heeled shoes cause your body weight to be pushed forward unnaturally. This shifts excessive pressure on the front portion of the foot as opposed to equally spreading the body&#8217;s weight throughout the whole foot. Poor cushioning can also add to major foot pain. Muscles and fat in the pads of the feet, including the heels and ball of the foot, also help cushion the foot. However, the foot cannot accomplish this alone. <a href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-orthodics-arch-supports.html" target="_blank">Foot arch support</a> and cushioning in shoes helps add to the foot&#8217;s shock-absorbing abilities and prevents foot injuries during running and jumping. Therefore, make sure to use shoes that have proper cushioning and foot arch support that also fit well</p>
<p>Ill-fitting shoes are another main cause of painful feet for both genders. In women, shoes that are too small or narrow, are the reasons for most foot irritation experienced. High heels also cause conditions because they fail to give feet enough support in the arch of the foot which can be a key reason for foot pain. For men, stiff working shoes can bring on definite sets of challenges. Supportive arches are not present in these kinds of shoes, so they are bad choices for daily footwear. The Mayo Clinic cites that poor choice in shoes can cause flat feet to develop, especially during repeated physical strain on the feet such as in athletic activity or lifting heavy things.</p>
<p><strong>Why You May Need Arch Support Insoles if You Experience Ball Of Foot Pain</strong></p>
<p>A proven solution to relieving ball of foot pain and poor foot arch support is through the use of <a href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotics-for-sports-active-footwear.html" target="_blank">arch support inserts</a>. These are different from the inserts found at the local store. There are even some made especially for high heels. They provide crucial alignment and cushion for feet so they can enhance your performance and stay free of pain.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/footminders.wordpress.com/67/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/footminders.wordpress.com/67/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/footminders.wordpress.com/67/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/footminders.wordpress.com/67/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/footminders.wordpress.com/67/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/footminders.wordpress.com/67/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/footminders.wordpress.com/67/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/footminders.wordpress.com/67/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/footminders.wordpress.com/67/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/footminders.wordpress.com/67/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/footminders.wordpress.com/67/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/footminders.wordpress.com/67/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/footminders.wordpress.com/67/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/footminders.wordpress.com/67/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=footminders.wordpress.com&amp;blog=5655813&amp;post=67&amp;subd=footminders&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://footminders.wordpress.com/2009/07/14/improve-your-arch-support-to-avoid-metatarsalgia/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://0.gravatar.com/avatar/6d64bf645198089280c243288150b3f7?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">footminders</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
